Retired Parks‎ > ‎

Lawrence-Dumont Stadium



Park Name: Lawrence-Dumont Stadium

In Use: 1934-2018
Address: 300 South Sycamore Street, Wichita, Kansas 67213
Dimensions: 344' (L), 401' (C), 312' (R)

Former Names:
Lawrence Stadium (1934-1977)

Former Tenants: 
Wichita Indians (Western League) 1950-1955
Wichita Braves (American Association) 1956-1958
Wichita Aeros (American Association) 1970-1984
Wichita Pilots (Texas League) 1987-1988
Wichita Wranglers (Texas League) 1989-2007
Wichita Wingnuts (American Association) 2008-2018


The view from behind home plate at Lawrence-Dumont Stadium.


The view from down the first base line.


The view from down the third base line.


The grandstand at Lawrence-Dumont Stadium, as seen from the right field corner.


The pressbox and luxury suites behind home plate. The grandstand was built in 1934 as part of a WPA project.


Picnic table seating runs along the top of the grandstand Much of the seating in the main seating bowl was bleachers.


A covered party deck atop the grandstand on the third base side.


A tiered wooden picnic deck sits in the right field corner of the field.


One of the park's original light towers stands on the first base side of the stadium.


Lawrence-Dumont Stadium was the last park outside of Omaha to host the NCAA World Series and until 2018 was the home every summer for the annual National Baseball Congress World Series, a championship for summer collegiate baseball teams. Plaques on the concourse celebrate NBC champions and Hall of Famers.


Plaques along the concourse celebrate former players who played in Wichita, both professionally and as part of NBC play.


The stadium featured artificial turf and a large amount of foul territory, both behind home plate and down the foul lines.


Batting cages sit down the third base line. A small tent sits in play in the left field foul territory, surrounded by warning posts.


Lawrence-Dumont Stadium featured Wrigley Field-like outfield alcoves, where the wall curves out away from the foul poles.


The manual scoreboard in left field features the line score, as well as places to display other scores during NBC World Series games.


The Wichita Wingnuts on the field during a game at Lawrence-Dumont Stadium.




Comments