Coca-Cola Field




Park Name: Coca-Cola Field
Tenants: Buffalo Bisons (International League)

Opened: 1988
Address: 275 Washington Street, Buffalo, New York 14203
Dimensions: 325' (L), 404' (C), 325' (R)

Former Names:
Pilot Field (1988-1994)
Downtown Ballpark (1994)
North AmeriCare Park (1995-1998)
Dunn Tire Park (1998-2008)


Former Tenants:
Buffalo Bisons (American Association) 1988-1997
Buffalo Nighthawks (Ladies Professional Baseball League) 1998


The Buffalo Bisons Hall of Fame. The Bisons are the longest tenured team in Minor League Baseball.


The view from behind home plate at Coca-Cola Field.


The view from down the first base line. There's a large net behind the fence to prevent balls from traveling into the nearby street.


The view from down the third base line. There's a small outfield pavilion, and the picnic area allows fans to watch the game through the outfield fence.


The center field scoreboard, and Interstate 190 running behind the outfield fence.


Retired numbers and sharp corners line the outfield wall.


The foul poles are orange, like the parent club at the time, the Mets, and the outfield dimensions are encircled in the outline of a bison.


The outfield pavilion causes the wall to angle inward just after the foul pole, creating a unique angle in the right field corner.


The grandstand at Coca-Cola Field. The park is huge by minor league standards, as it was built when MLB was expanding in the late 80s and early 90s and was built to be expanded if Buffalo landed a Major League team.


The Buffalo Bisons on the field at Coca-Cola Field, and former Red Sox 2007 World Champion Jeff Bailey on first base for the visiting Red Wings.




Comments