Eastern League‎ > ‎

FirstEnergy Stadium




Park Name: FirstEnergy Stadium
Tenants: Reading Fightin Phils (Eastern League)

Opened: 1951
Address: 1900 Centre Avenue, Reading, Pennsylvania 19601
Dimensions: 330' (L), 400' (C), 330' (R)

Former Names:
Reading Memorial Municipal Stadium (1951-1999)
GPU Stadium (2000-2001)

Former Tenants:
Reading Indians (Eastern League) 1952-1961, 1965
Reading Red Sox (Eastern League) 1963-1964
Reading Phillies (Eastern League) 1967-2012


Plaques outside the stadium commemorate its building in 1950, and people who have contributed to the park and baseball in Reading.


The view from behind home plate at FirstEnergy Stadium.


The view from the third base seats. The mountains of eastern Pennsylvania provide the backdrop for a game.


The view from down the first base line, looking toward the party deck and scoreboard.


The original covered grandstand. Lots of seating has been added over the years, but the main seating bowl sits where it has since 1950. The three colors of seating sections harken to the old Veteran's Stadium in Philadelphia.


One of the biggest additions to the stadium in recent years has been the VIST Financial Plaza, a covered area outside the original grandstand that houses concession stands, tables and a performance stage.


The Reading Baseball Hall of Fame on the wall underneath the original concourse.


Murals and historical items cover most of the walls of the original concourse underneath the grandstand, including a feature on the Reading Red Sox of the early 1960's.


As part of the plaza improvements, a bar area has been built under the first base bleachers.


Bleachers down the third base line, and a covered group seating area under the water tower.


The outfield at FirstEnergy Stadium. The outfield wall is fairly uniform except where it angles in center field. Retired numbers sit on the grassy berm that acts as the batter's eye.


The foul porch and Coors Light deck provide views from just over the outfield fence.


A boardwalk and standing room area stretches in front of the deck from the foul pole to the scoreboard in left center.


The ballpark sits right next to the track for the historic Reading Railroad. The train sign in center field shoots fireworks when the Phils score.


The fence dips down briefly in the right field corner, where a two-tiered pool has been installed behind the fence. Just one of many additions the Fightin Phils have made to the park, rather than replacing it with a brand new stadium like many teams have.


The Reading Phillies on the field at FirstEnergy Stadium.




Comments